What Drug Paraphernalia Is Illegal?
[…] Virginia’s drug laws go beyond prohibiting the possession, use, or sale of illegal drugs. They also make it illegal to possess or sell certain types of drug paraphernalia or controlled paraphernalia. Virginia's drug paraphernalia laws

What Drug Paraphernalia Is Illegal?

The Code of Virginia § 54.1-3466 defines controlled paraphernalia as:

  1. “a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other instrument or implement or combination thereof adapted for the administration of controlled dangerous substances by hypodermic injections under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use such controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering any controlled drug or
  2. gelatin capsules, glassine envelopes, or any other container suitable for the packaging of individual quantities of controlled drugs in sufficient quantity to and under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use any such item for the illegal manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of any such controlled drug.”

Specifically, the law does not make possession of hypodermic needs or gelatin capsules illegal. Instead, it is illegal to possess the paraphernalia if there is also intent to use it to administer, manufacture, distribute, or dispense illegal drugs.